Newcastle Training Squad 2017-18

The following players have been advised of their selection in the Newcastle pre-season training squad.

Aldous Bradley Wests CC
Allen Thomas Wests CC
Bailey Daniel Belmont DCC
Balcomb Ben Hamilton Wickham
Chad Adrian Toronto Workers DC
Cooper Ray Belmont DCC
Darwen Patrick Merewether DCC
Dixon Jed Charlestown DCC
Durrheim Jonty Waratah-Mayfield
Foster Nicholas Stockton Raymond Terrace
Gallagher Colby Charlestown DCC
Gawthrop Matthew University DCC
Goninan Jeffrey Stockton Raymond Terrace
Hainsworth Marcus Belmont DCC
Hanlon Rhys Hamilton Wickham
Hudson Nathan Toronto Workers DC
Lea Griffin Toronto Workers DC
Littlewood Mark Belmont DCC
Morton Daniel Merewether DCC
Price Nathan Wallsend
Price Joseph Wests DCC
Rushford James University
Sommerville Andrew Toronto Workers DC
Trappel Joshua Hamilton-Wickham CC
Webber Sam Hamilton-Wickham CC
Willett Matthew Cardiff-Boolaroo

 

NDCA Management Committee 2017-18

Following the NDCA AGM held at Souths Leagues Club on Tuesday August 1, 2017, the NDCA Management Committee for season 2017-18 is :

Paul Marjoribanks – Chairman
Aaron Gray – Deputy Chairman
Royce McCormack – Secretary
Peter Kembrey – Treasurer
Alan Nichols – Grade Administrator
Graeme Bruce
Tim Caimakamas
Joseph Price
Hon Patricia Forsythe – Patron

Cricket NSW Newcastle Zone Academy 2017

Newcastle Zone Academy Coach Mark Littlewood is pleased to announce the 2017 Cricket NSW Newcastle Zone Academy.

The selected players are:

Cooper Southam
Luke Hitchcock
Patrick Holding
Taj Annan
Lachlan Claridge
Jake Hainsworth
Jack Hartigan
Lewis Hextell
Angus McTaggert
Jeremy Nunan
Mitchell Lole
Luke Muddle
Toby Gray
Kain Anderson
Sam Holding
Nathan Hillier
Andrew Somerville
Griffin Lea
Flynn Guest
Glenn Winsor
Daniel Williams
Ben Plowman
Josh Claridge

 

NDCA Major Awards 2016-17

  • Herald Player of Year: Mark Littlewood (Belmont DCC)
  • Herald Team of Year: Belmont DCC
  • Kingsgrove Junior Player: Josh Claridge (Charlestown DCC)
  • Representative  Player : Pat Darwen (Merewether DCC) – Newcastle, NSW Country &  Aust Country XI.
  • 1st Grade Bowling (Heath Trophy): Daniel Bailey (Belmont DCC) – 33 @ 9.5
  • 1st Grade Batting (Dickinson Shield): Mark Littlwood (Bel DCC) – 772 @ 60
  • 1st Grade Wicketkeeping: Josh Brackenbury (WMDCC) 32 dismissals
  • Tennant Scholarship:  For this season it has been awarded jointly to the 3 players who have been selected to tour the UK during our winter with the NSW CHS team. They each receive $1000.00 to assist with costs of the trip.The three players are: Josh Claridge (Charlestown DCC), Andrew Somerville (TWDCC) & Zac McGuigan (Merewether DCC).

Hamwicks Win Consecutive T20 Finals

Hamilton-Wickham defeated Belmont in the First Grade T20 final to claim  consecutive T20 titles. Full T20 results below :

  • 1st Grade T20 – Hamilton 6/128 def Belmont 9/121 – Josh Trappel (HW)  Player of Final
  • Denis Broad  Cup – University 128 def  Merewether 112  –  Daniel Odd (Uni)Player of Final
  • Under 15 T20  –  Wests 7/114 def Hamilton 3/109