NDCA COVID SAFE PLAN – NOW AVAILABLE

Featured

The NDCA is now registered as ‘Covid Safe’. Our Covid Safe Plan is available below and each club has been provided with a copy. The NDCA Covid Safe Champion is David Absalom, David will provide QR codes for all venues on October 14 at our delegates meeting to be held at Club Charlestown.

NDCA Covid Safe Plan 2021 – https://www.ndca.asn.au/wp-content/uploads/2021/10/NDCA-Covid-Safety-Plan.pdf

Office Bearers for Season 2021/22

The Annual General Meeting was held on Monday 30th August via zoom due to the current NSW restrictions. During the evening the office bearers were elected for season 2021/22.

Chairman –                     Mr. P. H. (Paul) Marjoribanks

Deputy Chairman –         Mr. S. J. (Stephen) Garrett

Secretary –                     Mr. A. J. (Aaron) Gray

Assistant Secretary – Mr D. (David) Absalom

Financial Controller –     Mr. A. E. (Alan) Nichols

Competition Administrator – Mr. J. K. (John) Bailey

Three (3) additional Committee of Management members
                                                Messrs
– G. F. (Graeme) Bruce, S .J. (Stephen) Elliot, S. G. (Scott) Lucas

NDCA Appeals Committee – T. C. (Terry) Morgan, J. T. (John) Smith, G. F. (Gary) Sweetman

NDCA Fixtures and Permits Committee – J. K. (John) Bailey, G. F. (Graeme) Bruce, M. R. (Mark) Hickey, J. R. (James), D Mellon, D.I. (Daniel) Saunders (appointed by Suburban Districts)

NDCA Judiciary Committee – K. J. (Kevin) Burke, K. M. (Michael) Hill, M. R. (Michael) McEntyre OAM, K. P. (Kerry) Thompson

NDCA Major Awards 2020-21

NDCA 1st Grade Player of Year – Joseph Price

Representative Player of Year : Ben Balcomb

Warren Tenant Scholarship – Aiden Cahill

NDCA Junior Player – Joe Gillard

Suburban Districts Player of Season – Cameron Roxby

Appointed Senior Selectors

The Newcastle Cricket Zone (NCZ) Administrator Alan Nichols has advised :
The appointed senior selectors for season 2020/2021 :
G. J. (Greg) Arms (Chairman)
M. C. (Murray) Christie
N. S. (Nicholas) Foster

Appointed Representative Coach
S. L. (Shane) Burley
Appointed Team Manager/Scorer
D. M. (David) Redden

Also advised by the administrator:
Plan B selectors and Captains will be announced closer to the commencement of these competitions.